No. Dates Summer Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Surrey Chess Congress Ltd.)
Played at
Open Major u160 Intermediate u130 Minor u100 Rapidplay u100
29 26-28
Aug.2006
IM Simon K Williams 2473
4NCL Hilsmark Kingfisher
5½/6pts
£500
David J Grant 134
East Grinstead
5/6pts
£250
Thiligini Anandajeyarajah 117
Richmond
5½/6pts
£250
David J Archer 79
Godalming
Robert White 75
Addlestone
5/6pts
£125 each
Christopher Dunne 85
Kingston Grammer
5½/6pts
£100


Surrey University Sports Hall,
Guildford

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Tony Corfe, Mike Gunn & Mike Adams)
Played at
Open Premier u170 Major u145
Friday - Sunday
Minor u120
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
Novice u90
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
Rapidplay u170
Junior u18/u100
both Monday only
28 18-21
Apr.2003
IM Alexander Cherniaev 2501
 
6/7pts
£350
Anthony R Fulton 161
 
6½/7pts
£200
Connagh-Joseph de Mooi 140
 
Neil Hackers 134
 
Sarah N Hegarty 139j
 
Arthur Truslove 128j
 
4½/6pts
£90 each
Section ALawrence Lim 110j
 
5½/6pts
£120

Section BScott JM Kenyon 118
 
5½/6pts
£120
Section AGeorge Dinenis 62j
 
5½/6pts
£100

Section B 
cancelled due to lack of entries
 
 
RapidplayAdeoye Dasaolu 163
5/6pts
£150

Junior SectionSenthuran Sathyanandha 56j
5½/6pts
£40


Parsons Mead School,
Ashtead

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Tony Corfe, Mike Gunn & Mike Adams)
Played at
Open Premier u170 Major u145 Minor u120
Novice u90
Rapidplay u160 Junior u18/u100
27 29 Mar -
1 Apr.2002
IM Alexander Cherniaev
 
 
 
Jeremy V Kaye
 
 
 
Tim Seymour
 
David Tuddenham
 
 
 
MinorAzizur Rahman
 
 

NovicePeter Saberton
 
 
Sarah Hegarty
 
 
 
Similan Anandajeyarajah
 
Adam Prescot
 
Yarl Yoropayev
 
 
 


Chestnut Grove Academy,
Balham

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Coulsdon Chess Fellowship)
Played at
Open Premier u170 Major u145 Minor u120
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
Novice u90
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
Open Blitz
26 21-24
Apr.2000
IM Andrew A Webster
South Norwood
6/7pts
£400
Andrew Horton-Kitchlew
ISH
6/7pts
£240
George Coomber
Coulsdon & Purley
Russell Goodfellow
Tunbridge Wells
6/7pts
£180 each
Section ASarah Hegarty
Woking
Edward Leung
Richmond Juniors
4½/5pts
£90 each

Section BPaul Seet
 
5/5pts
£120
Section AAshley Hegarty
Woking
5/5pts
£100

Section BBrian Williamson
Coulsdon & Purley
4½/5pts
£100
IM Danny Gormally
Coulsdon & Purley
6½/7pts
£50


Carshalton Girls School

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Fred Manning)
Played at
FIDE Open Premier u170 Major u145 Minor u120
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
Novice u100
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
25 2-5
Apr.1999
IM Andrew A Webster
Bigwood / South Norwood
6½/7pts
£400




view cross table
Thirumurugan Thiruchelvam
Richmond Juniors
6/7pts
£240
Andrew Fleming
Eastbourne
Russell Goodfellow
Tunbridge Wells
George Zubreckzi
East Grinstead
6/7pts
£150 each
Section AJoseph B Farrell
Metropolitan
5/5pts
£110

Section BJames Wilson
Clapham*
5/5pts
£110
Section AAnton Chernikov
Richmond Juniors
Edward Leung
Richmond Juniors
4½/5pts
£48 each

Section BEdward Leung
Richmond Juniors
4½/5pts
£50


Central Library,
Sutton
24 10-13
Apr.1998
GM Mark L Hebden
Midland Monarchs / Birstall
7/7pts
£400




view cross table
Ilya Shevelev
Wood Green
Joseph J Skielnik
Battersea
6/7pts
£180 each
Dominic Gibbs
Flying Teapots
Jon O'Neill
Kings Head
Peter Titmas
Maidstone
6/7pts
£150 each
Section AAntony Crabb
East Grinstead
Paul Seet
Oxford University
5/5pts
£90 each

Section BBen Chamberlain
Richmond Juniors
Donny Muter
Richmond Juniors
4½/5pts
£90 each
Section ASarah Hurst
Edmonton
5/5pts
£100

Section BJohn Bussman
Wood Green
5/5pts
£100


Central Library,
Sutton
23 28-31
Mar.1997
GM Michael Adams
Slough
6/7pts
£400
Martin Taylor
Rainham, Kent
6/7pts
£240
Anthony Brown
Hendon
6½/7pts
£240
Section AConnagh-Joseph de Mooi
Brighton
David Ho
Maidstone
Robert Springett
Rainham, Kent
4½/5pts

Section BRay Robinson
Streatham
5/5pts
Section AThomas Boesen
Hayes, Middlesex
Tristan Clayton
Cambridge University
Chris Dixon
Ashtead
Keith Findlay
Birchington
4½/5pts

Section BKonrad Sanders
Lewisham
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
22 5-8
Apr.1996
GM Keith C Arkell
Long Eaton
6½/7pts
£400
Andrew Horton-Kitchlew
Battersea
6/7pts
£240
Nigel W Blades
Unats
Chris Briscoe
ungraded player
Hampton
6/7pts
£180 and £80
Section ADaniel JD Hutson
Richmond Juniors
5/5pts

Section BLeigh Y Bennett
Streatham
David Varley
Streatham
4½/5pts
Section ABilly Lo
Syston
4½/5pts

Section BLucy Horton
Maidstone
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
21 14-17
Apr.1995
GM John M Emms
Maidstone
6/7pts
£400
Anthony J Barwise
Bolton
6½/7pts
£240
John CH Nyman
Kings Head
6½/7pts
£240
Section AJoseph B Farrell
Metropolitan
5/5pts

Section BEdward J Downham
Lewisham
Joseph B Farrell
Metropolitan
4½/5pts
Section ALeigh Y Bennett
Beckenham
5/5pts

Section BMark Dixon
Trinity School
5/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
20 1-4
Apr.1994
IM Michael J Basman
Chessington*
6½/7pts
£400
Richard BE Bryant
Guildford
Martin C Page
Insurance
6/7pts
£180 each
Anthony J Barwise
Bolton
Ben Savage
Chess Forum
6½/7pts
£180 each
Section AJM Gregory
Glyn School
Costas Harris
Barnet Knights
Jonathan Hinton
Epsom Downs*
4½/5pts

Section BRod C Burroughs
Hutton, Essex
5/5pts
Section AGraham F Botfield
East Grinstead
5/5pts

Section BAM Jones
West London
5/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
19 9-12
Apr.1993
IM Demetrios Agnos
Richmond
6½/7pts
£400
Francis CW Chin
Hackney
6/7pts
£240
Roger Morgan
Ashtead / Bristol University
Tom D Phillips
South Norwood
Steve L Watson
London W9*
6/7pts
£120 each
Section AAlan Bamford
Richmond Juniors
5/5pts

Section BBen Savage
Chess Forum
5/5pts
Section AR O'Neill
Camberley
Miss Rachel Reeves
Hayes, Kent
M Tillett
Streatham / Richmond Juniors
4½/5pts

Section BD Elstein
Richmond Juniors
E Page
Southampton
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
18 17-20
Apr.1992
IM Andrew Kinsman
Wimbledon
6½/7pts
£400
Alexis Harakis
Portsmouth
Jonathan Walton
Hayes, Kent
6/7pts
£180 each
Christopher A Baker
Richmond Juniors
Paul Fenn
Sittingbourne
6/7pts
£150 each
Section ARuth Bates
Richmond Juniors
Fraser Sim
Sutton
Nicholas Wood
Sutton
4½/5pts

Section BMark W Daniells
Wallington
5/5pts
Section AT Manuel
Streatham
LW Vaill
Wallington
4½/5pts

Section BGA Cobb
Petersfield
Miss Eleni Hassapis
Hendon
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
17 29 Mar -
1 Apr.1991
IM Peter G Large
Mitcham
Frank Parr
Sutton
Gavin Wall
Richmond
Andrew A Webster
Sutton
5½/7pts
£190 each
Alan P Spice
Orpington
6/7pts
£240
S Tomlinson
Orpington
J Noyes
ungraded player
Sidcup
6/7pts
£150 and £67
Section AGM Gibson
Richmond
5/5pts

Section BRJ Jones
Shortlands, Kent
Stuart R Jones
South Norwood
J Webb
Brighton
4½/5pts
Section AJ Purdom
Hayes & Harlington
5/5pts

Section BD Buckland
Cowley
5/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Fred Manning)
Played at
Open Premier u170 Major u145 Minor u120 Novice u100
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday - 'B' Sunday / Monday
16 13-16
Apr.1990
GM Julian M Hodgson
Central London / Streatham
7/7pts
£375
RJ Barlow
West Midlands Municipal
6/7pts
£200
David Helsby
Lewisham
John CH Nyman
Kings Head
SN Khan
ungraded player
Mitcham
6/7pts
£102 each and £59
Miss Harriet Hunt
Cowley
Dermot Ryan
Hayes, Kent
6½/8pts
£105 each
Section AStuart Haslinger
Central London
Thomas Hinks-Edwards
Richmond
4½/5pts

Section BThomas Hinks-Edwards
Richmond
Miss Lizette Pereira
Swansea University
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Fred Manning)
Played at
Open Major u150 Minor u120 Main 8 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Main 6 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Novice u100
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
15 24-27
Mar.1989
James Cavendish 208j
Kings Head
IM Peter G Large 220
Mitcham
John G Nicholson 205
I.B.M.
6/7pts
£220
DC Ball 148
Fulham
6½/7pts
£220
Douglas RP Barber 118
Coulsdon
7/8pts
£135
Section ABertrand A Barlow 166
Cavendish
Richard JN Camp 152
Hayes, Kent
ST Kevin Wilkinson 141
Wimbledon
4½/7pts

Section BPeter J Horlock 136
Godalming
6½/7pts
Section CMark D Brougham 162
Fulham
4/5pts

Section DMatthew J Hortin 119j
Whitgift School
John C Inwood 124
Staines
4½/5pts
Section ANick D Mitchem 99j
Kingston
5/5pts

Section BC Moore
Frimley Green
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
14 1-4
Apr.1988
IM Peter G Large
Mitcham
6½/7pts
£350
Jeremy V Kaye
Finchley
6½/7pts
£200
Alan Moseley
Chertsey
D Walker
ungraded player
Hayes, Kent
6½/8pts
£100 and £40
Section ADP Johnson
Sutton
6/7pts

Section BMike P Foss
Woking
5/7pts
Section CStephen MacDonald-Ross
NALGO Met
3½/5pts

Section DPeter J Horlock
Godalming
4/5pts

Section EJohn C Inwood
Eagle Star
4/5pts
Section AAF Hewitt
Hilltop
Dermot Ryan
Hayes, Kent
4½/5pts

Section BDermot Ryan
Hayes, Kent
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Fred Manning)
Played at
Open Major u150 Minor u115 Main 8 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Main 6 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Novice u100
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
13 17-20
Apr.1987
IM Keith C Arkell
Droitwich
Phillip J Rossiter
Hampshire
6½/7pts
£262.50 each
Barry Blackburn
Streatham
6½/7pts
£200
Rod C Burroughs
Metropolitan
J Forster
Raynes Park High School
6½/7pts
£92.50 each
Section AJohn Bass
Richmond
RW Bauld
Woking
5½/7pts

Section BKrishna N Mehendale
Sutton
6½/7pts

Section CAPB Moody-Stuart
Ashtead
5½/7pts
Section DSJ Whitehouse
Ilford
4½/5pts

Section EPeter A Lawrence
Dorking
4/5pts

Section FRobert A Conway
NALGO Met
4½/5pts

Section GToby GT Maclean
Battersea
3½/5pts
Section ARichard A Dove
Ernest Bevin School
S Hamilton
London E1*
4½/5pts

Section BS Hamilton
London E1*
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Fred Manning)
Played at
Open Major u150 Main 8 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Main 6 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Novice u100
(2 sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
Novice 6 Player
(All-play-all sections)
'A' Friday / Saturday
'B' Sunday / Monday
12 28-31
Mar.1986
IM Daniel J King
Streatham
6½/7pts
£350
K Yusof
NE Wales Institute & Malaysia
6½/7pts
£200
Section AMark Josse
Richmond
6½/7pts

Section BST Kevin Wilkinson
Wimbledon
6/7pts

Section CP Blackburn
Guildford
5/7pts

Section DMA Holder
Dorking
6/7pts
Section EGraham D Keane
South Norwood
4½/5pts

Section FRH Saunders
Worthing
3½/5pts

Section GARP Davey
Streatham
4½/5pts

Section HDavid A Sykes
Addlestone
3½/5pts

Section JFE Bleasdale
Ashtead
3½/5pts
Section AAJ Chambers
Reigate GS
4½/5pts

Section BJA Akhurst
Sidcup
Toby GT Maclean
Battersea
4/5pts
Section A1AT Newton
Croydon
A Overy
Ashtead
C Tyrer
Hounslow
3/5pts

Section A2PP Eade
Reigate GS
5/5pts

Section B1Frank J Field
South Norwood
5/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
11 5-8
Apr.1985
Gavin Crawley
Athenaeum
IM David H Cummings
ICL, Bracknell
IM Julian M Hodgson
Streatham
6/7pts
£175 each
Patrick O C Byrne
Kingston
Barry A Pittman
Crystal Palace
6½/7pts
£112.50 each
Section ABertrand A Barlow
Richmond
R John Wilcox
Wimbledon
4½/7pts
£12.50 each

Section BHM Lawrence
Hammersmith
SA Silver
Ashtead
J Vaughan
Wallington
5/7pts
£8.50 each

Section CStephen R Eastwick-Field
Kings Head
William GV McLaughlin
Athenaeum
5½/7pts
£12.50 each
Section EAS Osborn
Redhill
4½/5pts
£10

Section FDP Johnson
Sutton Manor School
3½/5pts
£10

Section GPhilip J Brown
Addington
4/5pts
£10

Section HWG Ward
Beckenham
4½/5pts
£10
Section ASelvaratnam Gangadharan
Wimbledon
4½/5pts
£40

Section BSelvaratnam Gangadharan
Wimbledon
R Hermann
Mitcham
4/5pts
£20 each
Section A1Miss GV Swanepoel
Islington
4½/5pts
£9

Section A2Paul Battersby
Sutton
4½/5pts
£9

Section A3VC Howard
Crystal Palace
5/5pts
£9

Section A4NM Gough
Glyn School
A Overy
Ashtead
4/5pts
£7.50 each

Section B1VC Howard
Crystal Palace
Jonathan G Wilson
Cobham
4/5pts
£7.50 each

Section B2Miss MC Wallace
Ealing
4½/5pts
£9


Civic Offices,
Sutton
10 20-23
Apr.1984
Neil Bradbury
Barnet
Joseph G Gallagher
Wimbledon
Russell G Granat
Wimbledon
IM Daniel J King
Streatham
Alex Kuznecov
Streatham & Canada
6/7pts
£120 each
Russell R Goodfellow
Tunbridge Wells
7/7pts
£150
Section ATimothy S Allen
Fulham
C McHale
Glyn School
5½/7pts

Section BM Rausch
Horsham
5/7pts

Section CG Deards
Morley College
6½/7pts
Section EPaul C Stokes
Battersea
4/5pts

Section FBJ Egdell
Birmingham University
ST Kevin Wilkinson
Sutton
4/5pts

Section GAD Sim
Sutton
4½/5pts

Section HN Callow
Whitgift School
Hugh Fenwick
London Deaf
B Swaffield
Redhill
3/5pts

Section JDon A Baldock
South Norwood
GHJ Kendall
London SW19*
4½/5pts

Section KPR Lindley
Ranelagh School
Andrew Webster
Sutton
4/5pts

Section LPhilip J Brown
Addington
4/5pts
Section AWD Armstrong
Wimbledon
5/5pts

Section BMA Rivlin
Hackney
4½/5pts
Section A1E Blankett
South Norwood
5/5pts

Section A2JE Fardon
GLC
5/5pts

Section A3Ian P Birch
Camberley
4/5pts

Section A4D Palmer
Croydon
4½/5pts

Section B1Mrs L Izzard
Kingston
5/5pts

Section B2Paul A Nicholls
Addlestone
5/5pts


Civic Offices,
Sutton
9 1-4
Apr.1983
Chris M Cooley
Thames TV
Joseph G Gallagher
Wimbledon
IM Daniel J King
Streatham
Andrew D Martin
Central YMCA
6/7pts
£119 each
P Lucas
Leicester University
6½/7pts
£150
Section AST Kevin Wilkinson
Sutton
5½/7pts

Section BTimothy S Allen
Fulham
5½/7pts

Section CMrs Patricia A Armstrong
Ashtead
M A Holder
Dorking
J Richardson
London N6
4½/7pts
Section EPR Fawcett
Bank of England and Wimbledon
3½/5pts

Section FP Courtney
Finchley and London University
4/5pts

Section GNeil T Davies
New Malden*
4½/5pts

Section HDG Arundale
Roehampton*
3½/5pts
Section AJohn C Inwood
Shepperton
5/5pts

Section BSA Silver
Ashtead
Daniel L Staples
Kingston and Surbiton
4½/5pts
Section A1NN Oo
West London
5/5pts

Section A2PA Conn
Ilford
G Nelson
Wilsons School
DP Johnson
Sutton Manor HS
4/5pts

Section A3Toby GT Maclean
Battersea
4/5pts

Section A4Alec Webster
Sutton
4/5pts

Section A5RM Probert
Dorking
4/5pts

Section B1DP Johnson
Sutton Manor HS
NN Oo
West London
4½/5pts

Section B2B Paul
Redhill
M Walters
Wallington
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
8 9-12
Apr.1982
John C Pigott
Streatham
IM Shaun Taulbut
Charlton
6/7pts
£137.50 each
Lyndon R Gurr
Black Lion
Martin Newman
Jersey, C.I.
SW Tan
Portsmouth
6/7pts
£73.33 each
Section ADV Booth
Crystal Palace
6/7pts

Section BDave E Luckin
Croydon
 

Section CW Goodwin
Hemel Hempstead
5½/7pts
Section EPR Fawcett
Hendon
JS O'Neill
Dorking
GC Rasell
Cowley
3/5pts

Section FAMW Arundale
Roehampton / Richmond
 

Section GDMP Burford
Wimbledon
DRC Sim
Sutton
4½/5pts
Section AD McCarthy
Redhill
4½/5pts

Section BColin J Kidd
Maurice
4½/5pts
Section A1Damon Cook
South of the Thames
 

Section A2Colin J Kidd
Maurice
4/5pts

Section A3Toby GT Maclean
Battersea
4/5pts

Section A4Andrew Mack
Hayes, Kent
4/5pts

Section A5M Bull
Stoneleigh
4½/5pts

Section B1Ben D Beake
Hampton School
M Bull
Stoneleigh
Henry J Williams
Wimbledon
3½/5pts

Section B2M Howser
Wray Common School
5/5pts

Section B3JM Robinson
London SE9*
5/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton
7 17-20
Apr.1981
Michael J Franklin
Richmond
Byron A Jacobs
Slough
6/7pts
£137.50 each
Peter M Shaw
Wallington
7/7pts
£125
Section AChris B Baker
Richmond
5½/7pts

Section BTimothy S Allen
Fulham
5/7pts

Section CJC Ould
Dartford
6½/7pts
Section EGraham K Sandiford
Wimbledon
4½/5pts

Section FHB Proctor
Wallington
4½/5pts

Section GS Collett
Beckenham
4½/5pts

Section HAJ McElligott
Streatham
B Swaffield
Redhill
4/5pts

Section JML White
Morley College
4/5pts
Section AMatthew D Baker
Croydon
4½/5pts

Section BNick Foster
London NW2*
E Martinez
London SE20*
J Tallon
Stoneleigh
4/5pts
Section A1C Gill
Crystal Palace
5/5pts

Section A2R Hurley
Sutton
K Quinn
Dorking
4/5pts

Section A3R Kocar
Epsom
4/5pts

Section A4W von Schlippe
Richmond
4½/5pts

Section A5K Kocar
Epsom
4/5pts

Section A6Nicholas von Schlippe
Richmond
5/5pts

Section A7J Ormerod
Morley College
4½/5pts

Section B1Mark Josse
Richmond
4/5pts

Section B2William GV McLaughlin
Metropolitan
4½/5pts

Section B3EJ Whipp
London SE14
4½/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Fred Manning)
Played at
Open Major u150 Main 8 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Main 6 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Novice 6 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Friday / Saturday
Novice 6 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Sunday / Monday
6 4-7
Apr.1980
GM John DM Nunn 246
Oxford University
GM Gyula Sax
Hungary
6½/7pts
£112.50 each
R Demming
Willesden
6½/7pts
£100
Section AAAB Wilson
Esher
5/7pts

Section BStephen Crowdy
Streatham
6½/7pts

Section CSN Khan
Richmond
6/7pts
Section DD Booth
Crystal Palace
Stanley EE Cranmer
Guildford
George D Green
Sandhurst
3/5pts

Section EPeter FW Horne
Wallington
3½/5pts

Section FBen S Rich
Streatham
4/5pts

Section GAndrew D Sim
Sutton
4½/5pts

Section HMatthew Smithson
Metropolitan
4/5pts

Section JJ Pincis
Wimbledon
4½/5pts
Section A1Neil T Davies
Downside School
 

Section A2Peter D Kemp
Sutton
 

Section A3R McLoughlin
Acton
 

Section A4David J Shurrock
Morley College
 

Section A5M Arundale
Roehampton
David Pruden
Ashtead
 

Section A6MP Robinson
Glyn School
 

Section A7C Hill
New Malden
C McDonald
Croydon
 

Section A8A Johnstone
Horsham
 

Section A9CM Joel
Bourne End
Miss L Simpson
Streatham
 

Section A10KP Davis
Whitgift School
 
Section B1S Abeysekera
Archbishop Tenison's
 

Section B2J Davy
Kings College School, Wimbledon
R McLoughlin
Acton
David Pruden
Ashtead
 

Section B3Peter D Kemp
Sutton
 

Section B4JS Borrill
Eccleshall
 

Section B5Neil Hackers
Wimbledon
 

Section B6KP Davis
Whitgift School
 


Central Library,
Sutton

No. Dates Easter Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Fred Manning)
Played at
Open Major u145 Main 8 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Main 6 Player
(All-play-all sections)
Novice 6 Player
(All-play-all sections)
5 13-16
Apr.1979
Michael J Franklin
Richmond & Twickenham
David J Rowson
Kingston & Thames Valley
6/7pts
£112.50 each
Miss Teresa M Needham
London, W10*
6½/7pts
£100
Section ADeric D Cox
Crystal Palace
5/7pts

Section BG Hutchinson
Fulham
5½/7pts

Section CG Sherman
Putney
D Patterson
West Wickham
6/7pts
Section EDV Booth
Crystal Palace
Dr KW Lovell
DHSS
3½/5pts

Section FMiss Susan K Walker
Banstead
4½/5pts

Section GJE Plummer
Sutton
4½/5pts

Section HG Veglio
Richmond
4½/5pts

Section JHM Lawrence
Hammersmith
4½/5pts

Section KP King
Wimbledon College
D Summers
Forestdale
4/5pts
Section MLloyd Houghton
 
4/5pts

Section NIozeph Okosieme
Charlton
5/5pts

Section PRaymond Blakesley
Putney
3/4pts*
* only five players

Section QLJ Charlwood
Glyn School
4/5pts

Section RAJ Waters
Dulwich College
3½/5pts

Section SMiss Helen Granat
Rutlish School
R McLoughlin
Acton
4/5pts

Section TI Waters
Dulwich College
4½/5pts

Section US Collett
 
4/5pts

Section VD Bell &
 
PW Donnelly
 
4/5pts

Section WMrs Patricia A Armstrong
Ashtead
4/5pts

Section XA Dryden
Kingston
SR Port
Alcazar
4/5pts


Central Library,
Sutton

No. Dates Summer Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Fred Manning)
Played at
Open Major u160 Minor u130 Novices Novices
4 30 Jun.-
2 Jul.1978
IM John DM Nunn
Oxford University
5/5pts
£200
Peter P Taylor
Hayes, Kent
John S White
Chertsey
5/5pts
£75
Miss Teresa M Needham
London, W10*
5/5pts
£100
Section AS Bell
Richmond
Miss Susan K Walker
Banstead
3½/5pts

Section BAP Pickering
Guildford
4/5pts

Section CDavid Burford
Wimbledon
 

Section DW Skok
Epsom
5/5pts
Section EAdrian L Bingham
Whitgift School
J Pincis
Wimbledon
3½/5pts

Section FMiss Lavinia Pereira
South Norwood
4½/5pts

Section GPeter W Eldridge
Maidstone
4½/5pts


Sutton Adult School,
Sutton

No. Dates Summer Tournaments & Winners
(Organisers: Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Fred Manning)
Played at
Open Major u160 Minor u130
3 15-17
Jul.1977
Murray G Chandler
Charlton & New Zealand
Colin S Crouch
Cambridge University
Andrew P Law
Richmond & Twickenham
IM John DM Nunn
Kingston & Thames Valley
David E Rumens
Hampstead
4½/5pts
£86 each
M Gordeni
London University
Laurence J Pinto
Alcazar
5/5pts
£75 each
D Reilly
Charlton
Michael A Vidler
Chertsey
Alan N Watt
Wallington
5/5pts
£60 each


Coombe Girls School,
New Malden
2 16-18
Jul.1976
IM Nikola Karaklaic 2455
Yugoslavia
IM John DM Nunn Q225
Kingston & Thames Valley
5/5pts
£150 each


view list of 138 entries  PDF version (A-Z)

View pairings and results, by round
round 1round 2round 3round 4 & round 5

view cross table
John P Foley
Harrow
5/5pts
£100


view list of 165 entries  PDF version (A-Z)

View pairings and results, by round
round 1round 2round 3round 4 & round 5

view cross table
John Tennyson
London NW11*
DP Treanor
Muswell Hill
5/5pts
£75 each


view list of 164 entries  PDF version (A-Z)

View pairings and results, by round
round 1round 2round 3round 4 & round 5

view cross table


Ricards Lodge High School,
Wimbledon
1 11-13
Jul.1975
Gerald H Bennett Q211
Kinson
L Alan Edwards Q202
Braunstone
Michael J Franklin Q209
Richmond & Twickenham
D John Rogers Q201
Hammersmith
David E Rumens E216
Old Coulsdon*
4½/5pts
£60 each


view list of 128 entries

View pairings and results, by round
round 1round 2round 3round 4 & round 5

view cross table
Jonathan Wright
Surbiton
5/5pts
£50
RK Long
Camberley
5/5pts
£50


Coombe Girls School,
New Malden

Thanks to Bill Waterton, Martin Cath & Russell Granat for lending me their records.